Heathside
School

A Foundation Technology and
Modern Foreign Languages College
In affiliation with the Diocese of Guildford

VLE Login WisePay Sam Learning
slideshow image

Staff

HEATHSIDE SCHOOL TEACHING STAFF LIST 2013-2014

The staff list below gives details of the Senior Leadership Team, Student Services and Special Educational Needs staff together with the responsibilities held by each staff member in these areas.

In addition, all staff are listed by Curriculum Area. Staff are listed by all Curriculum Areas in which they teach. Fore each Curriculum Area or subject, the Curriculum Area Manager or Subject Leader is identified.

Staff who are absent as a result of maternity leave are included in these lists but should not be contacted by email. Acting Curriculum Area Managers or Subject Leaders are identified when the staff member on maternity holds one of these posts.

Staff may be emailed using the following format: jsmith@heathside.surrey.sch.uk

TITLE
INITIAL
SURNAME
JOB TITLE
       
SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM  
       
Mrs A Cullum Principal
Dr N Price Vice Principal, Quality Assurance
Ms A Shakespeare Vice Principal,  Student Welfare and Learning
Miss H Balson Assistant Principal, Achievement & Inclusion, HoL Years 8&9
Mr J Brierley Assistant Principal, Teaching & Learning, CPD
Miss R Harris Business Manager
Mr N Renton Assistant Principal, Behaviour for Learning, HoL Key Stage 4
Mrs A Russell Assistant Principal, Director of Post 16 Education
Mr S Schofield Assistant Principal, Assessment & Progress, HoL Year 7
       
FRONT OFFICE  
Mrs S Ingham Office Manager
       
STUDENT SERVICES  
       
Ms S Hides Student Support Coordinator - Year  7
Ms D Francis Student Support Coordinator - Year  8
Mrs P Best Student Support Coordinator - Year  9
Mrs K Cutts Student Support Coordinator - Year 10 Mon, Tue, Wed AM
Mrs V Hillsdon Student Support Coordinator - Year 10 Wed PM, Thur, Fri
Mrs A Mills Student Support Coordinator - Year 11
Mrs L Driver Student Support Coordinator - Sixth Form
       
SPECIAL EDUCATIONAL NEEDS  
       
Miss H White Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator (SENCo)
Mrs L McDougall Assistant SENCo
       
ART CURRICULUM AREA  
       
Miss H Mascarenhas Curriculum Area Manager
Mrs N Parker Teacher 
Miss H White Teacher
       
BUSINESS STUDIES CURRICULUM AREA  
       
Mr M Simpson Subject Leader
Mrs K Davies Teacher
       
       
DESIGN TECHNOLOGY CURRICULUM AREA  
       
Mr B Cole Curriculum Area Manager 
Mrs D Brown Subject Leader Food Technology
Miss V Poppe Subject Leader Textiles
Mr L Rowley Subject Leader Graphics
Mr S May Subject Leader Electronics
Miss N Mughal Teacher 
Mrs M Slatter Teacher
       
DRAMA CURRICULUM AREA  
       
Mrs A Cobley Acting Curriculum Area Manager
       
ENGLISH CURRICULUM AREA  
       
Mrs L Blake Curriculum Area Manager
Ms D Braidley Assistant Curriculum Area Manager
Miss F Barnes Teacher
Ms D Braidley Teacher 
Miss A Brown Teacher
Mrs A Cobley Teacher
Mrs L Cooper Teacher
Miss E Melson Teacher
Mrs A Michael Teacher
Mrs E Murphy Teacher
Mrs M Sanders Teacher
       
GEOGRAPHY CURRICULUM AREA  
       
Mr  M Young Humanities Curriculum Area Manager
Mr D Scully Subject Leader
Miss L Jackson Teacher
Mr Harding Teacher
       
       
GOVERNMENT & POLITICS CURRICULUM AREA  
       
Mr Clark Subject Leader
   
HISTORY CURRICULUM AREA  
       
Mr M Young Humanities Curriculum Area Manager
Mr  A Clark Subject Leader
Miss S Hibbert Teacher
Miss R Lawrence Teacher
Mrs S Morgan Teacher
Mrs L Smith Teacher 
Mr  J Walker Teacher
       
INFORMATION COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY CURRICULUM AREA
       
Mr D Gale Curriculum Area Manager
Mrs K Chorley Teacher
Mr  M Hakamali Teacher
Mr P McGrath Teacher
Mr Preston Teacher
       
LEISURE STUDIES CURRICULUM AREA  
Mrs Davies Subject Leader
Mrs A Russell Teacher
       
MATHEMATICS CURRICULUM AREA  
       
Ms M Gallagher Curriculum Area Manager
Ms P Greenhouse Assistant Curriculum Area Manager
Mrs  E Bray Teacher
Ms J Chow Teacher
Mrs R Howe Teacher
Miss C King Teacher 
Mr D La Bouchardiere Teacher
Mr S Schofield Teacher
Mr M Suter Teacher
Mr D Talkington Teacher
       
MEDIA STUDIES CURRICULUM AREA  
       
Mrs L Cooper Curriculum Area Manager
Mrs A Michael Teacher
Mrs Murphy Teacher
       
MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES CURRICULUM AREA
       
Mr North Curriculum Area Manager
Mrs E Bennett Subject Leader German
Mr K Fletcher Subject Leader Spanish
Ms E Weaver Subject Leader French
Mrs E B├ęgin Teacher
Miss C Ebdy Teacher
Mrs V Fox Teacher
Ms A Shakespeare Teacher
Miss S Vollert Teacher
       
       
MUSIC CURRICULUM AREA  
       
Mr R Macfarlane Director of Music
Mr J Adams Teacher
       
PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND SPORT CURRICULUM AREA
       
Mr B Blake Director of Physical Education and Sport
Mr E Green Assistant Director of Physical Education and Sport
Miss E Gatrell Teacher
Miss K Eglon Teacher
Mr S Greenhalgh Teacher
       
PSYCHOLOGY CURRICULUM AREA  
       
Miss E Melson Subject Leader
Miss H Balson Teacher
       
RELIGIOUS EDUCATION CURRICULUM AREA  
       
Mr N Wentland Subject Leader
Mrs A Russell Teacher
Mr D Scully Teacher
       
SCIENCE CURRICULUM AREA  
       
Mrs F Futtit Curriculum Area Manager, Subject Leader Chemistry
Mrs C Edwards Subject Leader Physics
Mr Bond Subject Leader Biology
Miss  Barker Teacher 
Mrs J Davison Teacher
Mrs M Gascoigne Teacher
Miss A Kent Teacher
Mr D Leckie Teacher
Dr N Price Teacher
Dr F Qureshi Teacher
Ms M Sasarean Teacher
Mrs J Thorpe Teacher
Mr P Tibbitts Teacher
Miss E Vaughan Teacher
       
TRAVEL AND TOURISM CURRICULUM AREA  
Mrs K Davies Subject Leader
Mrs A Russell Teacher
       
SOCIOLOGY CURRICULUM AREA  
Mrs S Morgan Subject Leader
Ms D Braidley Teacher